Com. v. Young
[…] After a § 58A hearing on October 26, 2007, a judge in the District Court, citing "firearm w/o license, FID" as predicate offenses, ordered that Young be detained pending trial. Young filed a petition for review of the pretrial detention order in the Superior Court. See § 58A (7). The petition was allowed by the same judge that presided over Rodrigues's § 58A hearing and bail was set at $7,000 cash.

The Commonwealth subsequently sought relief in both cases from a single justice of this court pursuant to G.L. c. 211, § 3, contending that possessory firearm offenses come within § 58A (1), which permits the Commonwealth to move for pretrial detention if a defendant has been charged with "any other felony that by its nature involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person of another may result." § 58A (1) (residual clause). The single justice reserved and reported the cases to the full court.

2. Statutory background. Section 58A "sets out a comprehensive scheme of measures available with respect to arrested persons charged with crime." Mendonza v. Commonwealth, 423 Mass. 771, 774, 673 N.E.2d 22 (1996). Among the measures described in § 58A is pretrial detention. The pretrial detention regime in § 58A "is explicitly `predictive' and `seek[s] systematically to identify those who may present a danger to society and to incapacitate them before that danger may be realized.' "Id. at 780, 673 N.E.2d 22, quoting Opinion of the Justices, 423 Mass. 1201, 1219, 668 N.E.2d 738 (1996). Section 58A (1) provides:

"The commonwealth may move, based on dangerousness, for an order of pretrial detention or release on conditions for a felony offense that has as an element of the offense the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another, or any other felony that by its nature involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person of another may result, including the crime of burglary and arson whether or not a person has been placed at risk thereof, or a violation of an order pursuant to [G.L. c. 208, § 18, § 34B, or § 34C; G.L. c. 209, § 32; G.L. c. 209A, § 3, § 4, or § 5; or G.L. c. 209C, § 15 or § 20], or arrested and charged with a misdemeanor or felony involving abuse as defined in [G.L. c. 209A, § 1,] or while an order of protection issued under said [G.L. c. 209A] was in effect against said person, an offense for which a mandatory minimum term of three years or more is prescribed in [G.L. c. 94C], arrested and charged with a violation of [G.L. c. 268, § 13B,] or a third or subsequent conviction for a violation of [G.L. c. 90, § 24]" (emphasis added).

If an individual has been charged with a predicate offense, a hearing may be held to determine whether the individual should, pending trial, be released on personal recognizance without surety, released on conditions of release set forth in § 58A (2)(A)-(B), or detained. § 58A (2). The hearing "shall be held immediately upon the person's first appearance before the court unless that person, or the attorney for the commonwealth, seeks a continuance." § 58A (4).6 Pretrial detention may be ordered only if the judge, after considering a number of statutorily prescribed factors to assess an individual's dangerousness,7 finds that the Commonwealth has established by clear and convincing evidence that "no conditions of release will reasonably assure the safety of any other person or the community." § 58A (3).

An individual detained under § 58A "shall be brought to a trial as soon as reasonably possible, but in absence of good cause, the person so held shall not be detained for a period exceeding ninety days excluding any period of delay as defined in Massachusetts Rules of Criminal Procedure Rule 36(b)(2) [378 Mass. 909 (1979)]." Id. An individual ordered detained by a judge in the District Court may petition the Superior Court for review of that order. § 58A (7). Review of a Superior Court pretrial detention decision may be had by application to a single justice of this court. Mendonza v. Commonwealth, supra at 775, 673 N.E.2d 22.

3. Discussion. The Commonwealth initially contends that the judge in the Superior Court erred in Rodrigues's case in concluding that "possession without more does not establish clear and convincing evidence of dangerousness" because he conflated the predicate offense inquiry, see § 58A (1), with the individualized dangerousness determination under § 58A (5).

The threshold question in every case is whether the defendant has committed a predicate offense under § 58A (1), thereby triggering the Commonwealth's right to move for a § 58A hearing. See § 58A (4) ("When a person is held under arrest for an offense listed in subsection [1] and upon a motion by the commonwealth, the judge shall hold a hearing ..."). We agree with the Commonwealth that § 58A requires a categorical approach to determining whether a felony is a predicate offense, independent of the particular facts giving rise to a complaint or indictment.