Commonwealth v. Disler
[…] On cross-examination, the defendant admitted that he never asked Sara who she really was and never "blocked" her ability to send him messages. The defendant also presented witnesses who testified to his reputation for honesty in the community. Further, the defendant and his father and brother testified regarding the execution of the search warrant at his home and his statements to police, discussed infra.

Discussion. General Laws c. 265, § 26C, provides:

"(a) As used in this section, the term `entice' shall mean to lure, induce, persuade, tempt, incite, solicit, coax or invite.

"(b) Any one who entices a child under the age of 16, or someone he believes to be a child under the age of 16, to enter, exit or remain within any vehicle, dwelling, building, or other outdoor space with the intent that he or another person will violate section 13B, 13F, 13H, 22, 22A, 23, 24 or 24B of chapter 265, section 4A, 16, 28, 29, 29A, 29B, 29C, 35A, 53 or 53A of chapter 272, or any offense that has as an element the use or attempted use of force, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than 5 years, or in the house of correction for not more than 2½ years, or by both imprisonment and a fine of not more than $5,000."

a. Adequacy of "merely sending words." The defendant first argues that he could not have been convicted of child enticement because he "simply never engaged in conduct beyond merely sending words over the Internet."