Commonwealth v. Hackett, Record No. 2594-07-2 (Va. App. 3/11/2008), Record No. 2594-07-2.
[…] Commonwealth, 264 Va. 614, 619, 570 S.E.2d 813, 816 (2002) (quoting Jamborsky v. Baskins, 247 Va. 506, 511, 442 S.E.2d 636, 638 (1994)); see also Nelms v. Vaughan, 84 Va. 696, 699-700, 5 S.E. 704, 705-06 (1888). "'[A] statute may be mandatory in some respects, and directory in others.'" Ladd v. Lamb, 195 Va. 1031, 1035, 81 S.E.2d 756, 759 (1954) (quoting 82 C.J.S. Statutes § 374, at 868 (1953)).

Code § 19.2-400 contains both language that is mandatory and language that is directory. The statute contains mandatory language that "[n]o appeal shall be allowed . . . pursuant to . . . [§ 19.2-398(A)] unless within seven days after entry of the order . . ., the Commonwealth files a notice of appeal with the clerk of the trial court." Code § 19.2-400 (emphasis added); cf. Johnson v. Commonwealth, 1 Va.