Commonwealth v. Hackett, Record No. 2594-07-2 (Va. App. 3/11/2008), Record No. 2594-07-2.
[…] We hold the failure to make the certification required by the statute is not a jurisdictional defect and that the trial court's ruling suppressing the evidence was not error. Thus, we affirm the granting of the motion and remand for additional proceedings consistent with this opinion if the Commonwealth be so advised.

I.
A. STATUTORY CERTIFICATION REQUIREMENT FOR AN APPEAL BY THE COMMONWEALTH

Two different statutory provisions reference the requirement of a certification by the Commonwealth in the context of pre-trial appeals. Code § 19.2-398 provides:

A. In a felony case a pretrial appeal from a circuit court may be taken by the Commonwealth from:

* * * * * * *

2. An order of a circuit court prohibiting the use of certain evidence at trial on the grounds such evidence was obtained in violation of the provisions of the Fourth, Fifth or Sixth Amendments to the Constitution of the United States or Article I, Section 8, 10 or 11 of the Constitution of Virginia prohibiting illegal searches and seizures and protecting rights against self-incrimination, provided the Commonwealth certifies that the appeal is not taken for purpose of delay and that the evidence is substantial proof of a fact material in the