Commonwealth v. Kaplan
[…] Commonwealth v. Leslie, 477 Mass. 48, 53, 76 N.E.3d 978 (2017). For purposes here, the Commonwealth accepts the judge's findings. But it argues that the stop was justified either because there was reasonable suspicion of negligent operation or unsafe operation or, in the alternative, because of the officer's community caretaking function.6 We turn first to reasonable suspicion.
Where, as here, (quotations and citations omitted). Commonwealth v. Warren, 475 Mass. 530, 534, 58 N.E.3d 333 (2016). The crime at issue here is G. L. c. 90, § 24 (2) (a ), which provides that "[w]hoever ... operates a motor vehicle recklessly, or operates such a vehicle negligently so that the lives or safety of the public might be endangered ... shall be punished." To establish guilt under the statute, "the Commonwealth must prove that the defendant (1) operated a motor vehicle, (2) upon a public way, and (3) (recklessly or) negligently so that the lives or safety of the public might be endangered" (citation omitted). Commonwealth v. Daley, 66 Mass. App.