Donis v. Am. Waste Servs., LLC
[…] Harvard Crimson, Inc. v. President & Fellows of Harvard College, 445 Mass. 745, 749, 840 N.E.2d 518 (2006). See Wheatley v. Massachusetts Insurers Insolvency Fund, 456 Mass. 594, 601, 925 N.E.2d 9 (2010), S.C., 465 Mass. 297, 988 N.E.2d 845 (2013) ("our primary duty in interpreting a statute is to effectuate the intent of the Legislature in enacting it" [quotation and citation omitted] ). See also Ropes & Gray LLP v. Jalbert, 454 Mass. 407, 412–413, 910 N.E.2d 330 (2009).

b. Statutory provisions. General Laws c. 149, § 148, of the Wage Act requires that "[e]very person having employees in his [or her] service shall pay ... each such employee the wages earned by him [or her]" within a prescribed time period. "The president and treasurer of a corporation and any officers or agents having the management of such corporation shall be deemed to be the employers of the employees of the corporation within the meaning of this section." Id. Certain employees, such as "employee[s] of a hospital which is supported in part by contributions from the commonwealth," are expressly exempted from the coverage of the Wage Act. Id.