Commonwealth v. Mandell, No. 02-P-1606 (MA 7/20/2004)
[…] Because we answer "no" to the first question, we need not and do not reach the second.

2. The defendant's argument. The defendant bases his claim of right to be advised of an independent medical examination when arrested for operating under the influence of drugs on G. L. c. 263, § 5A, as amended through St. 1983, c. 557. The statute reads, in pertinent part:

"A person held in custody . . . charged with operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, shall have the right, at his request and at his expense, to be examined immediately by a physician selected by him. The police official in charge . . . or his designee, shall inform [such a person] of such right immediately upon being booked, and shall afford him a reasonable opportunity to exercise it."

He argues that to limit § 5A to alcohol impairment is to deny him the protections afforded by the equal protection and due process clauses of the State and Federal Constitutions.

3. Discussion. There is nothing in § 5A itself that provides a ground for dismissal of the complaint.