Commonwealth v. Peck
[…] Id.
A challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence requires this Court to determine "whether the evidence admitted at trial, and all the reasonable inferences derived therefrom viewed in favor of the Commonwealth as verdict winner, supports the jury's finding of all the elements of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt." Commonwealth v. Packer , 641 Pa. 391, 168 A.3d 161, 163 n.3 (2017) (citation and quotation marks omitted).
The provision criminalizing a drug delivery resulting in death is set forth under Chapter 25 of the Crimes Code, which relates to homicide.4 Section 2506 states, in relevant part:
(a) Offense defined.— A person commits a felony of the first degree if the person intentionally administers, dispenses, delivers, gives, prescribes, sells or distributes any controlled substance or counterfeit controlled substance in violation of section 13(a)(14) or (30) of the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L. 233, No. 64),[ ] known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, and another person dies as a result of using the substance.