Commonwealth v. Porter
[…] Id. at 429–430, 305 N.E.2d 117.6
General Laws c. 268, § 16, has since been
amended to explicitly include a prisoner who “fails to return from any temporary release ... under the provisions of [G.L. c. 127, § 90A
,] or fails to return from any temporary release from said institution....”
Hughes was followed by Commonwealth v. Best, 381 Mass. 60, 407 N.E.2d 1214 (1980)
(Best ).