Commonwealth v. Porter
[…] . See Commonwealth v. Palladino, 358 Mass. 28, 31, 260 N.E.2d 653 (1970) (); Commonwealth v. Wilson, 72 Mass.App.Ct. 416, 418, 892 N.E.2d 751 (2008) ().
The defendant contends that his position finds support in the text of G.L. c. 268, § 16
, which applies to “[a] prisoner of any penal institution” and to “a prisoner committed to any jail or correctional institution who escapes ... from the custody of any officer thereof ... or fails to return from any temporary release from said institution under the provisions of [G.L. c. 127, § 90A,] or fails to return from any temporary release from said institution, center or branch....” According to the defendant, the reference in § 16 to G.L. c. 127, § 90A,5 which authorizes the