Commonwealth v. Porter
[…] Commonwealth v. Faulkner, 8 Mass.App.Ct. 936, 396 N.E.2d 1024 (1979). See Commonwealth v. Clay, 65 Mass.App.Ct. 215, 216–217, 837 N.E.2d 725 (2005), citing G.L. c. 125, § 1(d ), (k ). Second, G.L. c. 279, § 6A, pursuant to which he received a sentence to be served on weekends, designates the sentence as “a special sentence of imprisonment.” Moreover, the “custody” referred to in § 16 has been read to include constructive custody as well as actual custody. Thus, the defendant was “[a] prisoner of [a] penal institution.” G.L. c. 268, § 16. And the pertinent portion of § 16 reads that a prisoner who “fails to return from any temporary release from said institution under the provisions of [G.L. c. 127, § 90A,] or fails to return from any temporary release from said institution ... shall be punished by imprisonment ...” (emphasis supplied). While the first reference in § 16 to “temporary release” explicitly refers to G.L. c. 127, § 90A