Casa Loma, Inc. v. Alcoholic Beverages Control Commission
[…] The judge ruled that the commission had jurisdiction to entertain Casa Loma's appeal pursuant to G.L. c. 138, § 67, 3 and ordered the commission to do so. The commission in turn appealed, and we granted its application for direct appellate review. We reverse the judgment.

Casa Loma's argument that the commission had jurisdiction is straightforward. Section 67 of G.L. c. 138, as amended through St.1971, c. 477, § 4, provides in part that "any person who is aggrieved by the action of . . . (the local licensing) authorities in Modifying, suspending, cancelling, revoking or declaring forfeited . . . (a license), may appeal therefrom to the commission" (emphasis supplied). Casa Loma says that the board's action in decreasing its hours was a modification of its license. It points to the board's vote "to modify" the license by decreasing Casa Loma's authorized hours for the sale of alcoholic beverages.