Commonwealth v. Prado
[…] "However, the construction of a word or phrase may vary from its plain meaning when such a meaning would ‘involve a construction inconsistent with the manifest intent of the law-making body or repugnant to the context of the same statute " (citation omitted). Scott, supra.

Prior to 1974, G. L. c. 265, § 22, provided: "Whoever ravishes and carnally knows a female by force and against her will shall be punished." By St. 1974, c. 474, § 1 (1974 amendment), entitled "An Act redefining the elements constituting the crime of rape and related offenses," the Legislature amended § 22. The new language provided, in relevant part, "Whoever has ... unnatural sexual intercourse with a person, and compels such person to submit by force and against his will," shall be guilty of rape.4

In Gallant, 373 Mass. at 583-584, 369 N.E.2d 707, the Supreme Judicial Court analyzed the meaning and the impact of the 1974 amendment, and held that it extended the protections of the Massachusetts rape statutes.