Commonwealth v. Snyder
[…] (citation and quotation marks omitted)).

Snyder first argues that the trial court erred by denying the Petition for Relief because his offenses were part of a single criminal episode or course of conduct, and, therefore, he should only be required to register as a sexoffender for ten years, as opposed to his lifetime. Brief for Appellant at 8, 9. Specifically, Snyder contends as follows:

When SORNA became the effective law, part of the reason that [Snyder] was reclassified as a lifetime registrant (Tier III) ... was due to the language in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.14(d)(16)[,] which states that an individual is subject to lifetime registration if he or she has "[t]wo or more convictions of offenses listed as Tier I or Tier II sexual offenses." 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.14(d)(16)[]. [Snyder is] of the opinion that this provision requiring lifetime registration only applies to repeat offenders and recidivists who are convicted of separate acts of misconduct that lead to separate and multiple convictions.