Commonwealth v. Vieira, SJC-12696
[…] Commonwealth v. Vieira, SJC-12696

Citation133 N.E.3d 296,483 Mass. 417
Decision Date22 October 2019
Docket NumberSJC-12696
Parties COMMONWEALTH v. Carlos L. VIEIRA.
CourtUnited States State Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts Supreme Court

Catherine Langevin Semel, Assistant District Attorney (Kimberly Faitella, Assistant District Attorney, also present) for the Commonwealth.

Gilbert F. Nason, Jr., for the defendant.

Present: Gants, C.J., Lenk, Gaziano, Lowy, Budd, Cypher, & Kafker, JJ.

LENK, J.

General Laws c. 276, § 58A, permits the pretrial detention of a defendant, without bail, where the individual poses an ongoing danger such that "no conditions of release will reasonably assure the safety of any other person or the community." To be detained pursuant to a finding of dangerousness prior to trial, a defendant first must be charged with one of an enumerated set of predicate offenses.