Commonwealth v. Vieira, SJC-12696
[…] Where "physical force" is an element of the offense charged, the offense qualifies under the statute. See Barnes, supra at 235-236, 114 N.E.3d 74 (setting forth, as examples: " G. L. c. 265, § 22A [rape of child]; G. L. c. 265, § 22 [rape]; G. L. c. 265, § 18C [home invasion]; G. L. c. 265, § 19 [unarmed robbery]; G. L. c. 265, 51 [human trafficking -- ‘forced services’]").

Accordingly, we must determine whether indecent assault and battery on a child under fourteen, under G. L. c. 265, § 13B, includes "the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force" as an element of the offense. G. L. c. 276, § 58A (1).

b. Elements. General Laws c. 265, § 13B, does not precisely define the elements of the crime ("Whoever commits an indecent assault and battery on a child under the age of [fourteen] shall be punished ..."). "[W]e presume that the Legislature intended to incorporate the common law definition of assault and battery." Commonwealth v. Burke, ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • Commonwealth v. Andrade
    • United States