Commonwealth v. Widener, 15-P-1743
[…] See Commonwealth v. Obiora, 83 Mass. App. Ct. 55, 59, 981 N.E.2d 203 (2013). We conclude that the exit order that revealed the firearm in plain view was justified based upon the officer's objectively reasonable concern for his safety, and therefore we discern no error in the denial of the motion to suppress.

2. Sufficiency. The defendant argues that the uncorroborated testimony from "immunized" witnesses Tobin and Long was insufficient to prove the defendant's possession of the firearm and the ammunition. The defendant relies on G. L. c. 233, § 20I, inserted by St. 1970, c. 408, which provides that "[n]o defendant in any criminal proceeding shall be convicted solely on the testimony of, or the evidence produced by, a person granted immunity under the provisions of section twenty E." His reliance on this statute is misplaced.

First, "[t]here is no requirement that a cooperating witness's testimony be corroborated unless the witness is immunized under G. L. c. 233, § 20E." Commonwealth v. Lessieur, 472 Mass. 317, 330, 34 N.E.3d 321 (2015).