Community Newspapers, Inc. v. Baker
[…] On March 26, 1990, appellees sheriff, clerk, and probate judge met and decided to change the official organ of the county from appellant to appellee newspaper effective May 1, 1990.

Disposition of this case turns on the interpretation of OCGA § 9-13-142, which sets forth the prerequisites for official organs and establishes the procedure for changing the designation of the official organ. The subsection at issue is OCGA § 9-13-142(a), which provides that "[n]o journal or newspaper published in this state shall be declared or made the official organ of any county for the publication of ... 'official or legal advertising' ... unless the newspaper shall have been continuously published and mailed to a list of bona fide subscribers for a period of two years ... and unless 85 percent of the circulation of the newspaper or journal is paid circulation."