COMPETITIVE ENERGY v. PUBLIC UTILITIES
[…] Instead, the January 8 order merely decided one question of law: whether section 3206-A(2) prohibits Bangor Hydro from affiliating itself with a competitive electricity provider in Maine. Because the January 8 order decided a threshold legal issue and is part of the record of this appeal, the issue of whether section 3206-A(2) prohibits Bangor Hydro from affiliating with a competitive electricity provider in Maine may be addressed in this appeal.

B. The Commission's Interpretation of Section 3206-A(2)

Section 3206-A(2) provides in pertinent part:

2. Prohibition; divestiture. If, after the effective date of this section, 10% or more of the stock of an investor-owned
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
51 cases
  • State ex rel. Cable News Network, Inc. v. Bellbrook-Sugarcreek Local Sch.
    • United States
    • Ohio Supreme Court
    • November 5, 2020