Mainetoday Media, Inc. v. State
[…] These rules provide, inter alia, that both sides of the conversation for every incoming E–9–1–1 call must be recorded, with the year, date, and time of each call contemporaneously documented. 9 C.M.R. 65 625 001–4 § 3(4)(B). Those recordings must be retained for at least thirty days, and ideally, for at least sixty days. 9 C.M.R. 65 625 001–4 § 3(6)(B)(3). The statute further provides that [t]he system databases, wherever located or stored, are the property of the bureau and their confidentiality is governed by section 2929.” 25 M.R.S. § 2926(6).

[¶ 13] Section 2929, in turn, draws a distinction between the transcripts of E–9–1–1 calls and the audio recordings of the calls; it states that although the E–9–1–1 audio recordings are “confidential and may not be disclosed,” the “information contained in the audio recordings is public information and must be disclosed in transcript form.” 25 M.R.S. § 2929(4).

[¶ 14] When an E–9–1–1 transcript is requested pursuant to ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
41 cases
  • NCTA -- The Internet & Television Ass'n v. Frey
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — First Circuit
    • August 3, 2021