Condom Sense, Inc. v. Alshalabi
[…] A service mark is essentially a trademark that is used in connection with services; it is a designation used by a person to identify his services and distinguish them from the services of another. 15 U.S.C.A. § 1127; Tex. Bus. & Com.Code Ann. § 16.01(a)(4). Trademarks and service marks are separately defined in the applicable statutes, but their definitions closely track each other, and they are governed by identical standards. See Amazing Spaces, Inc. v. Metro Mini Storage, 608 F.3d 225, 236 n. 10 (5th Cir.2010); see alsoRestatement (Third) of Unfair CompetitionN § 9 cmt. f (1995); 1 McCarthy on Trademarks § 4:14, at 4–16 (“For all practical purposes, both trademarks and service marks are subject to the same substantive rules of validity and infringement.”); cf.15 U.S.C.A. § 1053 (“service marks shall be registrable, in the same manner and with the same effect as are trademarks, and when registered they shall be entitled to the protection provided in this chapter in the case of trademarks”). The term “mark” includes any trademark or service mark. 15 U.S.C.A. § 1127; Tex. Bus. & Com.Code Ann. § 16.01(a)(2).