Conley v. Sousa
[…] CourtUnited States State Supreme Court — District of Kentucky

Robert G. Stallings, Louisville, for appellant.

Richardson, Barrickman & Dickinson, Glasgow, for appellee.

LUKOWSKY, Justice.

Conley is a minor who was injured in Kentucky when she was thrown from a horse rented from Sousa in Kentucky. Sousa was a resident of Kentucky at the time of the injury, but moved to Ohio prior to the filing of the complaint. The sole issue on this appeal is whether Kentucky's long-arm statute is long enough to reach Sousa. The trial judge held that it was not and dismissed the suit. We reverse.

KRS 454.210, Kentucky's long-arm statute, provides in pertinent part "(1) As used in this section, 'person' includes an individual his executor, administrator, or other personal representative, or a corporation, partnership, association, or any other legal or commercial entity, who is a nonresident of this commonwealth.

(2)(a) A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a claim arising from the person's:

1. Transacting any business in this commonwealth;

2. Contracting to supply services or goods in this commonwealth;

3. Causing tortious injury by an act or omission in this commonwealth; . . ." (Emphasis supplied)

Read literally it would appear that the statute applies only to those who are nonresidents at the time they act in the manner described in KRS 454.210(2) (a).