Connecticut Hosp. Ass'n v. Weicker
[…] See 48 Fed.Reg. 56046, 56047 (1983).

Certain other regulations promulgated under the Boren Amendment are implicated in this appeal as well. Each participating state must make certain findings "[w]henever the Medicaid agency makes a change in its methods and standards, but not less often than annually...." 42 C.F.R. Sec. 447.253(b). Among other things, the state must find that its payment rates "are reasonable and adequate to meet the costs that must be incurred by efficiently and economically operated providers...." 42 C.F.R. Sec. 447.253(b)(1)(i). In addition, public notice must be provided in respect of "any significant proposed change in its methods and standards for setting payment rates...." 42 C.F.R. Sec. 447.205(a). No such notice is required, however, if "[t]he change is being made to conform to Medicare methods or levels of reimbursement." 42 C.F.R. Sec. 447.205(b)(1).

Among other wheels within these wheels: in 1982, Congress enacted the Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act, Pub.L. No. 97-248, 96 Stat. 324 (1982) ("TEFRA").