Connecticut Water Co. v. Beausoleil
[…] The complaint further alleges that, in connection with the development, the defendant engaged in activities which caused extensive soil erosion and caused a brook on the defendant's land to contain a silt-laden run-off. The brook feeds Moody Reservoir and the run-off has caused elevated color and turbidity levels in the reservoir.

The prior administrative action involved an order of the commissioner of the department of environmental protection (commissioner) which was previously issued to the defendant pursuant to the Water Pollution Control Act, General Statutes § 22a-432. 1 That order required the defendant to take necessary action to install and maintain erosion and siltation control measures on his land. The order contained a finding that the defendant was maintaining a facility "which reasonably can be expected to create a source of pollution of the waters of the state" and contained specific measures and programs to be undertaken by the defendant, including a timetable for their completion.