Connell v. Hamon
[…] Id. at 214, 403 S.E.2d 806. The minor children appealed, arguing that it was "within the equity powers of the superior court to permit the prosecution of their claim in order to protect their interests when the surviving spouse refuses to do so." Id. at 215 (2) (a), 403 S.E.2d 806. In support of their argument, the minor children cited OCGA § 23-1-3 (as outlined above), and OCGA § 23-4-20, which provides that "[a]ny person who may not bring an action at law may complain in equity and every person who is remediless elsewhere may claim the protection and assistance of equity to enforce any right recognized by the law." In reversing the trial court's dismissal of the action, our Supreme Court wrote:

[o]ur Constitution vests general equitable powers in the superior court. We hold that the factual circumstances of this case demand the exercise of those powers to preserve the rights
...

To continue reading