Connolly v. County of Orange
[…] It was equally determined to resolve the exemption question, however, and purported to do so in an opinion which simultaneously recognized that mandate could not issue against County and that the Assessor of the County of Orange, who would have been the proper respondent, had not been named as a party to the action. 7

The Court of Appeal held that plaintiffs were not entitled to mandamus, noting the preemptive effect of Revenue and Taxation Code section 4807: "No injunction or writ of mandate or other legal or equitable process shall issue in any suit, action, or proceedings in any court against any county, municipality, or district, or any officer The court also held that plaintiffs had sued the wrong party since it is the assessor of a county who has the duty to perform the acts sought to be mandated by plaintiffs.