Conom v. Snohomish County
[…] Snohomish County, the Kings, and Carefree Homes (respondents) argue that RCW 36.70C.080(1) is a statutory mandate that, if not met, divests the superior court of jurisdiction to hear a land use petition.

¶ 8 Under the Land Use Petition Act (LUPA), chapter 36.70C RCW, parties must comply with certain procedures when filing and serving a land use petition in order to invoke the appellate jurisdiction of a superior court. See Citizens to Preserve Pioneer Park, LLC v. City of Mercer Island, 106 Wash.App. 461, 467, 24 P.3d 1079 (2001). RCW 36.70C.040(2) states that "[a] land use petition is barred, and the court may not grant review, unless the petition is timely filed with the court and timely served . . . ." A land use petition is timely if "it is filed and served on all parties . . . within twenty-one days of the issuance of the land use decision." RCW 36.70C.040(3).

¶ 9 No party disputes that the Conoms satisfied the requirements of RCW 36.70C.040 by timely serving and filing their land use petition. This case centers on the requirement under LUPA that a party note an initial hearing within seven days of serving a land use petition.