Consolidated Systems, Inc. v. AMISUB (McIntosh Trail Regional Medical Center), Inc.
[…] Consolidated has now filed this appeal, and we affirm in part and reverse in part.

1. Consolidated admits that it gave defective notice under § 44-14-361.1(a)(3), but contends that defective notice should not render a lien unenforceable, and that therefore the trial court erred in granting summary judgment to AMI on Count One of its complaint. We conclude that the filing of imperfect notice does render the lien unenforceable and that the court did not err in granting AMI's motion on Count One.

OCGA § 44-14-361.1 sets forth the requirements for the creation of materialmen's liens, and § 44-14-361.1(a) provides that "on the failure of any of them the lien shall not be effective or enforceable." The creation of liens under § 44-14-361.1 is in derogation of the common law, and strict compliance with the requirements of § 44-14-361.1 is required. Allied Electrical Contractors v. Kern & Co., 184 Ga.App. 747, 748, 362 S.E.2d 452 (1987).