Benning Const. Co. v. Dykes Paving and Const. Co., Inc.
[…] In the action to foreclose the lien, the jury found in favor of Dykes, and returned a verdict against Benning and St. Paul in the amount of the cost of the materials supplied to Lanier, prejudgment interest, and $6000 attorney fees.

The Court of Appeals affirmed, Benning Construction Company v. Dykes Paving, etc., Company, Inc, 204 Ga.App. 73, 418 S.E.2d 620 (1992), holding that Lanier was a subcontractor within the meaning of OCGA § 44-14-360(9), and, therefore, Dykes was entitled to a claim of lien under OCGA § 44-14-361.1. We granted certiorari to determine whether the Court of Appeals erred in this holding.

OCGA § 44-14-360(9) provides that a " 'subcontractor' means, but is not limited to, subcontractors having privity of contract with the contractor." OCGA § 44-14-361(b) provides that a lien will attach to "real estate for which labor, services, or materials were furnished if they are furnished at instance of the owner, contractor, or some person acting for the owner or contractor." (Emphasis supplied.)