Consumer Party of Pennsylvania v. Com.
[…] The Consumer Party does not allege that any members were deceived as to the contents of the bill, making them unable to vote on it with circumspection. There is no submission by the Consumer Party that any part of the measure was secret. It is therefore apparent that the intent of the Pennsylvania Constitution of 1874 was followed in the passage of this bill. The Consumer Party's argument that sections 1 and 4 of article 3 of the Pennsylvania Constitution were violated in the passage of this bill must therefore fail.

We now turn to the final question before us: Are Sections 4 and 5, as enacted, constitutional?

The Consumer Party argues that Sections 4 and 5 violate article 3, section 27 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, which states:

No law shall extend the term of any public officer, or increase or diminish his salary or emoluments, after his election or appointment.

Section 4 of the Act does not increase the salaries of any current members of the General Assembly. The salary increase does not take effect until December 1, 1984, after the 1984 General Election. Current...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • Fumo v. PA. PUBLIC UTILITY COM'N