Continental Finance, Inc. v. Cambridge Lee Metal Co.
[…] 10. The filed tax liens indicate unpaid taxes due to the government from Centre in an amount in excess of $59,000.

11. As of February 4, 1964 and continuing to the present date Continental is owed a sum in excess of the available funds of $10,812 from Centre.

12. Continental nor any of its officers, agents or servants had actual notice of the filed government tax lien prior to the advancement of funds from Continental to Centre, pursuant to the said Security Agreement.

Title 26, United States Code, Section 6321, states the following:

6321 LIEN FOR TAXES

'If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount (including any interest, additional amount, addition to tax, or assessable penalty, together with any costs that may accrue in addition thereto) shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person.' August 16, 1954, c. 736, 68A Stat. 779.

The Federal Tax Lien Act was amended in 1966. The pertinent provisions of the amendment are as follows:

6323 VALIDITY AND PRIORITY AGAINST CERTAIN PERSONS