Cook v. City of Binghamton
[…] The Appellate Division found that it did not.

The plaintiffs are paid firemen of the City of Binghamton and the Villages of Endicott and Johnson City. All were disabled by illness or injury incurred in the line of duty. Prior to the effective date of chapter 965 each plaintiff was receiving his full salary and medical expenses pursuant to former section 207-a of the General Municipal Law, which provided, in part, that a paid fireman, other than those of the City of New York, if injured in the performance of his duties, "shall be paid by the municipality or fire district by which he is employed the full amount of his regular salary or wages until his disability arising therefrom has ceased".

When it enacted chapter 965 the Legislature had before it information indicating that payments required by section 207-a of the General Municipal Law substantially decreased the financial ability of municipalities to retain the services of a full complement of firefighters, and that the apparent inequity of permitting disabled men to work at jobs in the private sector while receiving full salary might depress the morale of able-bodied firefighters still in service.

As previously noted, chapter 965 worked substantial changes in the operation of section 207-a of the General Municipal Law. * It provided: First, that the payment of full salary and benefits to a disabled fireman shall not continue beyond "such time as he shall have attained the mandatory service retirement age applicable to him or shall have attained the age or performed the period of service specified by applicable law for the termination of his service"; Second, that if a fireman disabled in the performance of his duties is granted an accidental disability retirement pursuant to section 363 of the Retirement and Social Security Law or its equivalent, the municipality shall pay him the difference between the pension allowance and his full salary,