Cook v. Newman
[…] "In construing an ambiguous statute, the ultimate guide is the intent of the legislature." Long v. Interstate Ready-Mix, L.L.C., 83 S.W.3d 571, 577 (Mo.App. W.D.2002)(quoting Lincoln Indus., Inc. v. Dir. of Revenue, 51 S.W.3d 462, 465 (Mo. banc 2001)).

Plaintiffs

In the first point addressed in this appeal,3 Appellants claim that the trial court erred in determining that Clarence Cook, Clarence Cook, Jr., and Eugenia White each constitute a plaintiff for purposes of applying the statutory cap for noneconomic damages under section 538.210. They contend that all the wrongful death claim beneficiaries constitute a single plaintiff within the meaning of section 538.210.

Section 538.210.1 provides:

In any action against a health care provider for damages for personal injury or death arising out of the rendering of or the failure to render health care services, no plaintiff shall recover more than three hundred fifty thousand dollars per occurrence for noneconomic damages from any one defendant as defendant is defined in subsection 2 of this section.

Chapter 538 does not, however, define the term "plaintiff." Respondents argue that the term should, therefore, be construed according to its plain and ordinary meaning citing Wright v. Barr, 62 S.W.3d 509, 536 (Mo.App. W.D.2001).

In Wright, Virginia Wright...

To continue reading