Cook v. The State Of Tex.
[…] Standard of Review and Applicable Law

The granting of community supervision is a contractual privilege afforded a defendant whereby the court agrees to extend clemency by granting community supervision in exchange for the defendant's agreement to abide by certain requirements. Speth v. State, 6 S.W.3d 530, 533-34 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999). A trial court has broad discretion to determine the terms and conditions of community supervision to be imposed. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 11(a) (Vernon Supp. 2010) ("The judge may impose any reasonable condition [of community supervision] that is designed to protect or restore the community, protect or restore the victim, or punish, rehabilitate, or reform the defendant."); Speth, 6 S.W.3d at 533. This discretion includes the authority to order community service. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, §§ 11(a)(10), 16 (Vernon Supp. 2010).