Cooley v. Com.
[…] The Court noted that the crime of burglary was complete upon entry into the apartment with the requisite intent and that any other crime committed inside the apartment could be punished as such.

From the foregoing it appears that the accepted methodology for analyzing convictions under one or more statutes is to first determine whether the Legislature intended to create separate crimes or merely identify different means of committing the same crime.

The relevant portion of KRS 514.110(1) is as follows:

"A person is guilty of receiving stolen property when he receives, retains or disposes of movable property of another knowing that it has been stolen...."

The manifest purpose of this statute is to punish one who deprives the rightful owner of property. Hensley v. Commonwealth, Ky., 655 S.W.2d 471 (1983).