Cooper Cty v. Circuit Court 18TH Jud. Cir.
[…] In 1998, the General Assembly enacted section 211.393, addressing the compensation, benefits, state aid, and annual budgets for juvenile court employees. H.B.971, 1998 Mo. Laws 256.

Generally, "juvenile court employees" in multicounty circuits became state employees. The legislature specifically defined "juvenile court employee." The definition excludes "any person whose position is financed in whole or in part by a public or private grant." Section 211.393.1(2). On July 1, 1999—the effective date of section 211.393—the officer at issue was funded by a public grant, and did not become a state employee.

However, the County may still have to pay his salary. The Circuit's budget must contain a "separate section specifying all funds to be expended in the juvenile court." Section 211.393.6. This funding may be used for "... continuation of services funded by public grants or subsidy." Id. The officer provided services funded by a public grant. His services may be continued if included in the budget submitted to the County.