Cooper v. Amerada Hess Corp.
[…] Board of County Comm'rs of San Juan County, 1998-NMCA-090, ¶ 28, 125 N.M. 445, 963 P.2d 522

. "In determining venue, the court must look to the complaint and the character of the judgment [that] may be rendered." United Nuclear Corp. v. Fort, 102 N.M. 756, 760, 700 P.2d 1005, 1009 (Ct. App.1985).

2. DOES THIS LAWSUIT INVOLVE LANDS OR AN INTEREST IN LANDS?

{6} New Mexico's general venue statute is codified at NMSA 1978, § 38-3-1 (1876, as amended through 1988). The principal question presented by this appeal is whether Plaintiffs' claims involve an interest in lands within the meaning of Section 38-3-1(D)(1). That statute provides as follows: "When lands or any interest in lands are the object of any suit in whole or in part, the suit shall be brought in the county where the land or any portion of the land is situate."

{7} We begin our analysis by reviewing the historical background of Section 38-3-1(D)(1). See Munroe v. Wall, 66 N.M. 15, 18, 340 P.2d 1069, 1070 (1959)