Toscano v. Lovato
[…] Because Dairyland, as a nonresident, is subject to suit in any county, venue for this action was proper in Santa Fe County. We therefore affirm the decision of the district court denying Defendants' motion to dismiss for improper venue.

FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS

{5} Dairyland is an insurance company organized under the laws of the State of Wisconsin and certified to do business in New Mexico. Plaintiff brought her action in Santa Fe County on the theory that Dairyland is a foreign corporation, and therefore her venue options are governed by Subsection F of the venue statute, Section 38-3-1. Subsection F provides:

Suits may be brought against transient persons or non-residents in any county of this state, except that suits against foreign corporations admitted to do business and which designate and maintain a statutory agent in this state upon whom service of process may be had shall only be brought in the county where the plaintiff, or any one of them in case there is more than one, resides or in the county where the contract sued on was made or is to be performed or where the cause of action originated or indebtedness sued on was incurred or in the county where the statutory agent designated by the foreign corporation resides.

Plaintiff argues that, in this case, venue is proper in Santa Fe County because Dairyland, in compliance with NMSA 1978, § 59A-5-31(A) (1984), has appointed the Superintendent of Insurance as its statutory agent to receive service of process.