Cooper v. BUDDY FREDDY'S RESTAURANT
[…] Christopher B. Young, St. Petersburg, for Appellant.

Daniel J. Ewin, of Dubbeld & Kaelber, P.A., St. Petersburg, for Appellees.

KAHN, J.

In this case, the Judge of Compensation Claims (JCC) denied claimant's petition for impairment benefits under section 440.15(3)(a), Florida Statutes (1999), because claimant had not yet reached maximum medical improvement (MMI) for her psychiatric condition and had received only 36 weeks of temporary disability benefits. Contrary to claimant's arguments on appeal, the JCC's order follows both the workers' compensation statutes and our previous decisions. Section 440.15(3)(a)3., Florida Statutes (1999), states that an "employee's entitlement to impairment income benefits begins the day after the employee reaches maximum medical improvement or the expiration of temporary benefits." Section 440.15(3)(a)4. requires assignment of an impairment rating when a claimant has "reached maximum medical improvement or 6 weeks before the expiration of temporary benefits, whichever occurs earlier." Accordingly, we have consistently held that a claim for impairment or permanent disability benefits made before a claimant has reached MMI or received 98 weeks of temporary benefits is premature. See, e.g., G. Pierce Woods Mem'l Hosp. v.