Forrest v. Wilson, 1D04-0125.
[…] Docket NumberNo. 1D04-0125.,1D04-0125.
PartiesRyan FORREST, Appellant, v. Katherine S. WILSON, Individually and on behalf of Minors, etc., Appellee.
CourtFlorida District Court of Appeals

William Mallory Kent, Esq. of The Law Office of William Mallory Kent, Jacksonville, for Appellant.

Katherine S. Wilson, pro se, for Appellee.

PER CURIAM.

Because the trial court's finding that appellant stalked and harassed appellee's minor child by repeatedly engaging in certain acts is not supported by competent, substantial evidence, the permanent injunction against repeat violence is REVERSED. See § 784.048(2), Fla. Stat. (2003) (providing that "[a]ny person who willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly follows, harasses, or cyberstalks another person commits the offense of stalking ..."); see also McMath v. Biernacki, 776 So.2d 1039, 1040 (Fla. 1st DCA 2001)

(applying the competent, substantial evidence standard of review in reviewing an injunction against repeat violence).

BROWNING, LEWIS and POLSTON, JJ., CONCUR.

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases