Cooper v. University of Michigan
[…] After talking with an accountant, plaintiff learned that clearing the erroneous accounts would take only a few hours a month and that if she did this work, the accountants would not have enough to do. Plaintiff subsequently tendered her resignation on April 9, 1976.

On April 14, 1976, plaintiff filed her claim for [100 MICHAPP 102] unemployment benefits. This claim was denied throughout the appeals process based upon a finding that the plaintiff voluntarily left her work without good cause attributable to the employer.

M.C.L. § 421.29(1); M.S.A. § 17.531(1) provides in part:

"An individual shall be disqualified for benefits in all cases in which he:

"(a) Has left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to the employer or employing unit."