Copeland v. People
[…] Justice HOBBS delivered the Opinion of the Court.

Colorado's fourth degree arson statute provides that a person who "knowingly or recklessly starts or maintains a fire . . . on his own property or that of another, and by so doing places another in danger of death or serious bodily injury" commits a felony. § 18-4-105, 6 C.R.S. (1999). We granted certiorari to determine whether the mens rea requirement of this statute applies to the phrase "and by so doing places another in danger of death or serious bodily injury."2 We agree with the trial court and the court of appeals that it does not. Accordingly, we uphold the judgment of the court of appeals affirming the conviction of Steven Scott Copeland (Copeland). See People v. Copeland, 976 P.2d 334 (Colo.App.1998).

I.