Copelin v. Reed Tool Co.
[…] The Texas Supreme Court, in ruling on the constitutionality of the Workers' Compensation Act, has said:

Here the character of injuries, or wrongs, dealt with by the Act becomes important. Notwithstanding the breadth of some of its terms, its evident purpose was to confine its operation to only accidental injuries, and its scope is to be so limited. Its emergency clause declares its aim to be the protection by an adequate law of the rights of employees injured in "industrial accidents," and the beneficiaries of such employees as may be killed "in such accidents." The Bill of Rights, Section 13, Article I of the Constitution provides that "every person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law"; that is, the right of redress in the courts of the land in accordance with the law's administration.