Corley v. Harris
[…] Following the trial, the jury returned a verdict for the defendant/appellee.

On appeal, Corley contends that the trial court erred in disallowing individual questioning of the prospective jurors on voir dire as to whether any of them were agents for the Horace Mann Insurance Company; that the trial court erred in disallowing his cross-examination of the appellee on whether she had filed any counterclaim against the appellant for the damage to her automobile resulting from the collision; and that the trial court erred in certain instructions to the jury.

Held:

1. OCGA § 15-12-133 extends to both parties in a civil action the right to question the individual jurors about "any matter or thing which would illustrate any interest of the juror in the case ...," but "[n]ot every matter and every thing is the subject of permissible inquiry under the Code section." Henderson v. State, 251 Ga. 398, 400, 306 S.E.2d 645 (1983).