Cornell University v. Rusk County
[…] Among such elements is the existence of standing timber upon the land. When such valuation shall be fixed as a result of a compliance with the provisions of section 70.32, the assessment must be levied as a unit against the real estate, and the timber itself constitutes but an element of the value of the real estate proper, namely the land. So that ... a legislative intent is made manifest for the assessment of land as a unit, and not for a separate assessment against the owner of standing timber.

Id. at 247, 194 N.W. at 169.

Cornell, however, directs our attention to sec. 706.057(2)(d), Stats., which provides a procedure for the establishment and lapse of mineral interests. The statute provides that a mineral interest is "used" if "property taxes are paid on the interest in minerals by the owner of the interest in minerals." Cornell argues that this statute acknowledges a separate tax to be assessed against mineral interests.

It is possible for an ambiguity to be created by the interaction of two separate statutes. In re Walker's Estate, 75 Wis.2d 93, 102, 248 N.W.2d 410, 414 (1977).