Cornell University v. Rusk County
[…] Therefore, we must examine the statutes to determine if the legislature has classified mineral interests in such a manner that they are subject to separate taxation from the land.

The resolution of this issue involves statutory interpretation. Statutory interpretation presents a question of law that we review de novo. State v. Michels, 141 Wis.2d 81, 87, 414 N.W.2d 311, 313 (Ct.App.1987). When interpreting a statute we first look to the language of the statute to determine if it is ambiguous.

Section 70.32, Stats., sets up the manner in which property taxes will be assessed. It provides:

Real property shall be valued by the assessor in the manner specified in the Wisconsin property assessment manual provided under s. 73.03(2a) from actual view or from the best information that the assessor can practicably obtain, at the full value which could ordinarily be obtained therefor at private sale. In determining the value the assessor shall consider, as to each piece, its advantage or disadvantage of location, quality of soil, quantity of standing timber, water privileges, mines, minerals, quarries, or other valuable deposits known to be available therein, and their value; but the fact that the extent and value of minerals or other valuable