Coronado v. Indus. Comm'n of Ariz.
[…] The evidence supports the ALJ's award.

Failure to Timely Report

¶11 The ALJ's determination that Coronado had failed to timely report his injury pursuant to § 23-908 provides an additional basis for us to affirm. Cf. Yauch v. S. Pac. Transp. Co., 198 Ariz. 394, ¶ 25, 10 P.3d 1181, 1190 (App. 2000) (we may affirm on any ground supported by record). Section 23-908(E) provides: "When an accident occurs to an employee, the employee shall forthwith report the accident and the injury resulting therefrom to the employer." If an employee fails to comply with this requirement, "no compensation shall be paid for the injury claimed to have resulted from the accident." § 23-908(F). An employee may avoid this sanction, but only if he establishes that "the circumstances attending the failure . . . to report the accident and injury are such as to have excused them," id., or, in the alternative, that the employer was not prejudiced by the delay, Douglas Auto & Equip. v. Indus. Comm'n., 202 Ariz. 345, ¶ 12, 45 P.3d 342, 345 (2002). See also Magma Copper Co. v. Indus.