Polanco v. Industrial Com'n of Arizona
[…] The ALJ affirmed his award on review and this statutory special action followed.

Discussion

¶ 6 Section 23-1061(H) governs the reopening of workers' compensation claims and requires an employee to prove the existence of "a new, additional or previously undiscovered temporary or permanent condition" to reopen a claim. And the employee must show a causal relationship between the new condition and a prior industrial injury. Stainless Specialty Mfg. Co. v. Indus. Comm'n, 144 Ariz. 12, 19, 695 P.2d 261, 268 (1985). Section 23-1061(H) was modified in 1999 to preclude reopening a claim based on an employee's "increased subjective pain if the pain is not accompanied by a change in objective physical findings." 1999 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 331, § 9. Polanco's sole argument in this statutory special action is that the objective physical findings requirement is unconstitutional as applied to his case.2 "We deferentially review the ALJ's factual findings but independently review his legal conclusions."