Corrigan v. Zolin
[…] It is well settled administrative driver's license revocation proceedings are civil in nature and involve no criminal sanctions. (Larsen v. Department of Motor Vehicles (1995) 12 Cal.4th 278, 286, fn. 6, 48 Cal.Rptr.2d 151, 906 P.2d 1306; Morris v. Department of Motor Vehicles (1991) 231 Cal.App.3d 151, 160, 282 Cal.Rptr. 130; Mackler v. Alexis (1982) 130 Cal.App.3d 44, 51, 181 Cal.Rptr. 613.) The Department is not required to establish the corpus delicti, and appellant's admissions were properly considered by the hearing officer.

2. There Was Reasonable Cause To Arrest Appellant

Section 40300.5 provides in relevant part: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a peace officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person who is (1) involved in a traffic accident ... when the officer has reasonable cause to believe that the person had been driving while under the influence of an alcoholic beverage...." Section 40300.6 states: "Section 40300.5 shall be liberally interpreted No published case has considered the "reasonable time and distance" terms of section 40300.6 in a factual context, or discussed whether there was "reasonable cause" under section 40300.5 to arrest a driver in