Cosmopolitan Engineering v. Ondeo Degremont
[…] State ex rel. Citizens Against Tolls v. Murphy, 151 Wash.2d 226, 242, 88 P.3d 375 (2004). We also examine the statutory scheme. Murphy, 151 Wash.2d at 242, 88 P.3d 375.

¶ 16 The CRA "is a comprehensive scheme governing contractors" that "defines a contractor, creates categories of exemptions, regulates business practices and requires that contractors be registered." Int'l Commercial Collectors, Inc. v. Carver, 99 Wash.2d 302, 304, 661 P.2d 976 (1983). RCW 18.27.140 expressly states the CRA's purpose is to "afford protection to the public including all persons, firms, and corporations furnishing labor, materials, or equipment to a contractor from unreliable, fraudulent, financially irresponsible, or incompetent contractors." (Emphasis added).

¶ 17 "A contractor in substantial compliance with the CRA may sue in contract or under alternative theories such as quantum meruit." Bort v. Parker, 110 Wash.App. 561, 571, 42 P.3d 980 (2002) (relying on Murphy v. Campbell Inv.