Cossitt v. Flathead Indus., Inc.
[…] Section 70-24-102(2)(a), MCA. Generally, landlords and tenants are the only persons that may bring a claim under the Act. We have recognized only a narrow exception for "third persons such as a guest of a tenant[,]" observing that the "minimum duties of the landlord ... extend to any person foreseeably on the premises." Kunst v. Pass , 1998 MT 71, ¶¶ 31-32, 288 Mont. 264, 957 P.2d 1 (concluding the Landlord–Tenant Act applied to an overnight guest of a tenant who suffered carbon monoxide poisoning in the tenant's apartment). Then, § 70-24-321, MCA, entitled "Tenant To Maintain Dwelling Unit[,]" requires the tenant to "conduct oneself and require other persons on the premises with the tenant's consent to conduct themselves in a manner, that will not disturb the tenant's neighbors' peaceful enjoyment of the premises[.]" Section 70-24-321(1)(f), MCA. The Act defines "premises" as "a dwelling unit and the structure of which it is a part, the facilities and appurtenances in the structure, and the grounds, areas, and facilities held out for the use of tenants generally or promised for the use of a tenant."