Contra Costa Water Dist. v. Vaquero Farms, Inc.
[…] SEVERANCE OF WINDPOWER RIGHTS

Vaquero advances the proposition that the Water District could not acquire the fee interest in its property while at the same time severing the windpower rights and windpower leasehold interests and reserving them to Vaquero. Before proceeding to a discussion of Vaquero's arguments, we note our rejection of the Water District's claim that Vaquero waived its right to press this issue on appeal because it withdrew funds deposited by the Water District as probable compensation. Specifically, the Water District relies on section 1255.260, which provides: "If any portion of the money deposited pursuant to this chapter is withdrawn, the receipt of any such money shall constitute a waiver by operation of law of all claims and defenses in favor of the person receiving such payment except a claim for greater compensation."

Vaquero's arguments on this subject are presented with the express purpose of exacting from the Water District an additional incremental payment representing the value of its windpower rights.