San Diego Gas & Electric Co. v. 3 Corp.
[…] There are two substantive bases for concluding the Owners waived their right to object to SDG & E's right to take insofar as it grants a right also to consent to other use of the easement.

First, section 1255.260 provides:

"If any portion of the money deposited pursuant to this chapter is withdrawn, the receipt of any such money shall constitute a waiver by operation of law of all claims and defenses in favor of the persons receiving such payment except a claim for greater compensation." (Italics added.)

Section 1268.140 provides, in part:

"(a) After entry of judgment, any defendant who has an interest in the property for which a deposit has been made may apply for and obtain a court order that he be paid from the deposit the amount to which he is entitled upon his filing either of the following:

"(1) A satisfaction of the judgment.

"(2) A receipt for the money which shall constitute a waiver by operation of law of all claims and defenses except a claim for greater compensation." (Italics added.)