San Diego Gas & Electric Co. v. 3 Corp.
[…] (a)(2), thereby waiving all claims and defenses except claims for greater compensation.)

Second, Owners' written stipulations of July 18, 1983, and April 30, 1984, under any reasonable construction, constitute voluntary relinquishments of known rights to assert defenses to the scope of the taking such as Owners now assert with respect to SDG & E's right to consent to any other easement or right-of-way in connection with the easement in question. This conclusion is buttressed by the fact Owners did not seek to amend the answer to assert the defense here asserted. (See § 1250.345--"Subject to the power of the court to permit an amendment of the answer, if the defendant fails to object to the complaint, either by demurrer or answer, he is deemed to have waived the objection."; see also §§ 1250.350, 1250.360 and 1250.370--pleading objections to the right to take in answer or demurrer.) No other meaning can reasonably be attributed to those stipulations.