San Diego Gas & Electric Co. v. 3 Corp.
[…] DISCUSSION
I

Owners first contend the attempt by SDG & E to acquire a power to grant or deny permits for additional rights-of-way over or across the easement to be acquired is an attempt to acquire, by condemnation, a police power; and a privately owned utility does not have authority to acquire a police power. There are two substantive bases for concluding the Owners waived their right to object to SDG & E's right to take insofar as it grants a right also to consent to other use of the easement.

First, section 1255.260 provides:

"If any portion of the money deposited pursuant to this chapter is withdrawn, the receipt of any such money shall constitute a waiver by operation of law of all claims and defenses in favor of the persons receiving such payment except a claim for greater compensation." (Italics added.)

Section 1268.140 provides, in part: