Costello v. Department of Public Utilities
[…] The petitioner, Costello, alleges error in decisions of the Department of Public Utilities (department) issued in connection with its January, 1983, approval of three petitions filed by New England Power Company (company). The company's petitions sought the department's approval on three matters necessary for construction and operation of a proposed 345 kilovolt electrical transmission line extending between the towns of Amesbury and Tewksbury. 2 The company's petitions sought the following: a determination that under G.L. c. 164, § 72, as amended through St.1978, c. 322, § 1, the proposed line is "necessary for the purpose alleged, and will serve the public convenience and is consistent with the public interest," and that the company will be allowed to construct and use the line; a determination under G.L. c. 40A, § 3, that the transmission line be exempted from the zoning by- laws or ordinances of the affected cities and towns; and authority under G.L. c. 164, § 72, and G.L. c. 79, to take certain land