Cotsoridis v. Lueker
[…] Additionally, this Court finds that it is in the public interest for Plaintiff to intervene in the Go Orange application. As mentioned above, it would be a waste of judicial and agency resources for the Division to possibly have to conduct another hearing regarding Go Orange's application should Plaintiff's Request for Transfer be granted. It is in the public's interest to have these hearings proceed efficiently. See Rule 17.

Moreover G.L. 1956 § 39-14-3 states that "[n]o person, association, or corporation shall operate a taxicab . . . until the person, association, or corporation shall have obtained a certificate from the division certifying that public convenience and necessity require the operation of a taxicab . . . ." With respect that section, our Supreme Court has stated that "a condition precedent to issuing a certificate . . . is a finding that the public convenience and necessity warrants the increase in service that would result therefrom." Yellow Cab Co. of Providence v. Pub. Util.