Cotsoridis v. Lueker
[…] As such, the Hearing Officer concluded that Plaintiff had failed to demonstrate a sufficient interest in the Go Orange application to intervene pursuant to Rule 17. Instead, the Hearing Officer welcomed Plaintiff to observe the hearing and to offer public comment, in keeping with Division Rule 18(c)(5).

Thereafter, on December 2, 2014, Plaintiff filed a complaint in this Court seeking declaratory judgment and injunctive relief in accordance with § 9–30–1. Plaintiff also sought a writ of mandamus to compel the Division to grant his motion to intervene.[2]

II Standard of Review

The Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act provides that this Court "shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." Sec. § 9–30–1. In this regard, "the Superior Court has broad discretion to grant or deny declaratory relief under the UDJA." Tucker Estates Charlestown, LLC v. Town of Charlestown, 964 A.2d 1138, 1140 (R.I. 2009).